Exclusive deals for UOB card holders!

Free Delivery for Orders Above $40 !!!

Singapore
SHIPPING TO
Singapore
Philippines

Beautyfresh ("us", "we") is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to this site (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy sets out how Beautyfresh collects, uses or discloses personal data that you have provided to us through the Site. By visiting the Site you are accepting and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link ("Third Party Website" or "Third Party Websites"). 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect and use the following personal data when you make purchases through the Site, so that we can fulfil your order, deliver it to you, and provide you with service support:

  1. email address;
  2. delivery information, including your name, delivery address and phone number; and
  3. billing address, including your name, delivery address and phone number.

We collect and use your name and email address when you register as a user of the Site in order to facilitate your registration.

We also collect and use personal data from you when you submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, request services from us such as subscribing to our electronic newsletter mailing list, or disclose your personal data to us through the Site in any way.

In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain aggregated and anonymous information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies.

We may use cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies for the following purposes:

  1. to identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
  2. to improve the contents of the Site;
  3. to customize the content of the Site and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you, including tracking your past purchases in order to provide you with new services or special promotions;
  4. to utilize your browsing history on the Site for demographic research; and
  5. to obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature.
  6. to optimise advertising across the internet, based on the interaction of visitors to BeautyFresh;

You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the Site which rely on the use of cookies. 

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

In order to provide services to you, we may disclose, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy:

  1. We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your personal data in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders and may share personal data or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, transportation partners and affiliates.
  2. We may employ a third-party service to collect the above-mentioned information, including personal data, and use their tracking services on our behalf. However, this information is strictly confidential and will not be shared with others.
  3. We may disclose personal data as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any disclosures made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.
  4. We reserve the right to disclose information, including personal data, in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  5. We may disclose aggregated and anonymized data to third parties.

Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Third parties, with the exception of Singapore public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions. 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable physical, technical and administrative practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data, including personal data, stored on our system. We believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. To increase your security, we do not request your credit card information in any form. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the information we receive from you, no computer system is completely secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to the Site. 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may contain links to third party websites and microsites, including third party payment gateways, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data, including payment information, to any of those websites, that personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy and will be subject to the third party's privacy practices instead.

We therefore encourage you to review the privacy statement of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving the Site, we can no longer exercise control over any data or information which you give to any other entity after leaving the Site, and any access to such other websites is entirely at your own risk.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our DPO.  We will only disclose personal data in accordance with an access request to the individual who registered his/her personal data with the Site, and only after confirming that the person requesting access is indeed the registered party.

You may also contact our DPO to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data.

Please allow 10 working days for your request to be processed. 

Retention of Information

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, or if you otherwise withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here and, if appropriate, notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") at CustSvc@beautyfresh.com

Subscribe to Newsletter